delay of time if the disc is out of bounds

  • February 3, 2017 at 6:51 pm #1414
    enrico randazzo
    Participant

    Hi,
    From this video
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ZtEfuSIyKg&feature=youtu.be
    (2017 WFDF Ultimate Rules Update with Rueben Berg)
    I understand that if the disc is out of bound, there is not time limit, but in the appendix I read:

    A5.8.2.3. If the disc is out-of-bounds, after twenty (20) seconds elapse, a defensive
    player within three (3) meters of the spot the disc is to be put into play
    may announce “disc in”, and then initiate and continue the stall count
    without acknowledgment by the opposing team, but only if a defensive
    player has given audible warnings of twenty (20), ten (10), and five (5)
    seconds.

    Please help me cause i’m a bit confused.
    thanks
    enrico

    February 4, 2017 at 6:13 am #1416
    Rueben Berg
    Keymaster

    The time limits for a turnover have been in place in the Appendix since 2015.
    That included time limits for turnovers on the central zone, end zone, and out-of-bounds.
    However the Appendix usually only applies for official WFDF events, like Worlds.

    The changes for 2017 apply to ALL games of Ultimate that are not played using the Appendix. For those games, the time limits only apply to the central zone and end zone.

    Hope that helps.

    March 22, 2019 at 7:04 pm #1639
    Fery Vanhemelryck
    Participant

    Could we combine rule 8.5.1 and 8.5.2. in a next edition. I find it a bit confusing that 8.5.2. is the main new rule, but is mentioned second after having to go at walking pace.

    I propose to put the old 8.5.1. behind the current 8.5.2.

    Current rules:
    After a turnover, and after the pull, the team that has gained possession of the disc must continue play without delay.
    8.5.1. An offensive player must move at walking pace or faster to directly retrieve the disc and establish a pivot.
    8.5.2. In addition to 8.5.1, after a turnover the offence must put the disc into play within the following time limits, if the disc did not become out-of-bounds, and the discs location is:
    8.5.2.1. in the central zone – within ten (10) seconds of the disc coming to rest.
    8.5.2.2. in an end zone – within twenty (20) seconds of the disc coming to rest.

    My suggestion:
    8.5. After a turnover, and after the pull, the team that has gained possession of the disc must continue play without delay.
    8.5.1. The offence must put the disc into play within the following time limits, if the disc did not become out-of-bounds, and the discs location is:
    8.5.1.1. in the central zone – within ten (10) seconds of the disc coming to rest.
    8.5.1.2. in an end zone – within twenty (20) seconds of the disc coming to rest.
    8.5.2 If the disc went out of bounds an offensive player must move at walking pace or faster to directly retrieve the disc and establish a pivot.

    Or maybe we should also introduce the time limits for a disc that went out of bounds in the general rules.

    March 23, 2019 at 12:54 am #1640
    Rueben Berg
    Keymaster

    I’m not sure I understand.

    Players must still move at walking pace or faster to directly retrieve the disc and establish a pivot, even if the disc is in the central zone.
    So if you are right next to the disc, you can’t wait the full 10 seconds – you have to pick it up and start play.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.